2008 Penn Relays

Attendance & Weather
Thursday, April 24 — 23,567. Sunny and nice.
Friday, April 25 — 39,904. Sunny and nice.
Saturday, April 26 — 49,831. Overcast and windy.
Three-Day Total — 113,302.

Carnival Awards
Officials Awards
Herman J. Mancini Award—Leroy T. Walker
J. Kenneth Doherty Award—Ben Kreitzberg
Jesse Abramson Award—Edwin Mahan, Relays Photo Operations
Henry Steinbrenner Family Heritage Award—Douglas Cross family

Wall of Fame Relays
Seton Hall 1940 freshmen mile relay (Ted Janiak, Joe Matyunas, Bill Gannon, Larry Dineen)
Brooklyn Boys 1966 distance medley relay (Mark Edmead, John Henry, Mike Randall, James Jackson)
Texas Christian 1991 4x100m relay (Jon Drummond, Carey Johnson, Ralston Wright, Horatio Porter)
Jamaica’s Holmwood Tech 2001 4x400m relay (Kerri Ann White, Karen Gayle, Aneisha McLaughlin, Sheryl Morgan)

Wall of Fame Individuals
Frank Murphy, Villanova ‘69
Edwin Roberts, North Carolina College ‘65; Baltimore Olympic Club ‘68; Philadelphia Pioneers ‘73
Elaine Sobansky, Trinity High (Washington, Pa.) ‘80; Penn State ‘84
John Treacy, Providence ‘78; Providence Track Club ‘80; New Balance Track Club ‘84

College Men’s Most Outstanding Athlete For Relays — Leonel Manzano, Texas.
Manzano anchoring the Longhorns to victory in the distance medley relay and the 4xmile relay, both repeat wins. Manzano is also a repeat winner of the award, the first back-to-back recipient since Kim Collins of TCU in 2000-01.

College Men’s Most Outstanding Athlete For Individual Events — Jonathan Jackson, Texas Christian.
Jackson won the triple jump championship with a leap of 54-3 3/4 (16.55 meters), the 10th-longest in Relays’ history. It also equals the best by a collegian this outdoor season.

College Women’s Most Outstanding Athlete For Relays — LaTavia Thomas, LSU.
Thomas anchored the Tigers to victories in both the 4×800m and sprint medley relays. The West Catholic High grad also ran the third leg on LSU’s second-place 4x400m relay.

College Women’s Most Outstanding Athlete For Individual Events — Kara Patterson, Purdue.
Patterson won the javelin throw championship with a throw of 184-1 (56.10 meters), the second-longest throw in Penn Relays’ history.

High School Boys’ Most Outstanding Athlete For Relays — Alwayne Green, Manchester (Jam.).
Green led his team to victory in the 4×800m relay with a come-from-behind final carry. His 1:53.0 split capped Manchester’s time of 7:43.22.

High School Boys’ Most Outstanding Athlete For Individual Events — Nicholas Vena, Morristown (N.J.)
Vena won the shot put with a throw of 63-6 3/4, the ninth-best throw in Relays’ history. With his performance, Vena set an all-time outdoor U.S. high school record for ninth graders.

High School Girls’ Most Outstanding Athlete For Relays — Tasha Stanley, Eleanor Roosevelt (Greenbelt, Md.).
Stanley, for the second year in a row, earned this award as she anchored Roosevelt’s winning team in the 4x400m with a 54.2 split as her team clocked a 3:37.16 time. She also ran a 2:09.6 anchor for the 4×800 team that finished second in 8:43.12, a U.S. national high school record. Stanley joins Angel Patterson (William Penn, Pa., 1996-97) and Inez Turner (Vere Tech, Jamaica, 1989, ‘91) as the only two-time winners of this honor.

High School Girls’ Most Outstanding Athlete For Individual Events — Stephanie Morgan, Barnesville (Ohio).
Morgan won the girls’ mile in 4:41.22, breaking the meet record of 4:42.21, set by Arianna Lambie (Bromfield School, Mass.) in 2003. It is the fastest time in the U.S. this season. A time was also fallen en route for the 1,500m, of 4:22.99, for which Morgan will receive credit for a second meet record, breaking the mark of 4:24.51 set in 1994 by Sally Glynn (Walter Johnson, Md.).

College Men’s Championships of America
4x100m Relay—1. Louisiana State, 39.18 [Armanti Hayes, Richard Thompson, Gabriel Muumuure, Trindon Holliday]; 2. Tennessee, 39.21; 3. Texas A&M, 39.27; 4. Florida, 39.33; 5. UTech, 39.90; 6. St. Augustine’s, 39.91.

4x200m Relay—1. Tennessee, 1:22.20 [Matthieu Pritchett, Evander Wells, Kyle Stevenson, Rubin Williams]; 2. Florida State, 1:23.01; 3. Mississippi State, 1:23.79; 4. St. Augustine’s, 1:25.17; 5. East Carolina, 1:25.55; 6. South Carolina, 1:25.58.

4x400m Relay—1. Texas Christian, 3:07.83 [Che Chavez 46.6, Dell Guy 46.5, Clemore Henry 48.3, Matt Love 46.4]; 2. Louisiana State, 3:08.61; 3. St. Augustine’s, 3:08.96; 4. Mississippi State, 3:09.03; 5. Michigan, 3:09.75; 6. Texas A&M, 3:10.05.

4x800m Relay—1. Texas, 7:23.51 [Tevan Everett 1:52.7, Darren Brown 1:52.2, Kyle Miller 1:50.3, Jacob Hernandez 1:48.3]; 2. Louisiana State, 7:24.42; 3. Columbia, 7:24.82; 4. Tennessee, 7:25.44; 5. Penn State, 7:26.30; 6. Penn, 7:28.19.

4xMile Relay—1. Texas, 16:29.50 [Erik Stanley 4:10.5, Darren Brown 4:02.4, Kyle Miller 4:08.4, Leonel Manzano 4:08.2]; 2. Virginia, 16:31.04; 3. Syracuse, 16:31.99; 4. American, 16:32.02; 5. Georgetown, 16:33.56; 6. Michigan, 16:35.40.

Sprint Medley Relay—1. Louisiana State, 3:16.68 [Trindon Holliday, Richard Thompson, Reggie Dardar 46.9, Elkana Kosgei 1:48.7]; 2. Mississippi State, 3:16.83; 3. Miami (Fla), 3:17.80; 4. Auburn, 3:18.48; 5. Long Island, 3:19.88; 6. Seton Hall, 3:20.39.

Distance Medley Relay—1. Texas, 9:32.89 [Erik Stanley 2:57.5, Danzell Fortson 45.6, Jacob Hernandez 1:48, Leonel Manzano 4:01.8]; 2. Stanford, 9:33.16; 3. Villanova, 9:34.39; 4. Georgetown, 9:35.52; 5. La Salle, 9:37.15; 6. Dartmouth, 9:37.69.

Shuttle Hurdles Relay—1. Florida, 56.24 [Dennis Martin, Kallinka Pitt, Joe Taylor, Jarius Cooper]; 2. Hampton, 57.11; 3. St. Augustine’s, 57.33; 4. Albany, 57.83; 5. Abilene Christian, 58.56; 6. Cornell, 58.60.

College Men’s Individual Events
100m Dash—1. Gerald Phiri, Texas A&M, 10.37; 2. Teddy Williams, Texas-San Antonio, 10.46; 3. Justyn Warner, Texas Christian, 10.57; 4. Dominque Stafford, Texas A&M, 10.60; 5. Dennis Boone, St. Augustine’s, 10.61; 6. Johnathan Hancock, South Carolina, 10.61.

5,000m Run—1. Stephen Furst, N.C. State, 13:49.19; 2. Daniel Kanyaruhuru, Queens/Charlotte, 13:49.29; 3. Abraham Ng’etich, Iona, 13:51.68; 4. Mohamed Khadraoui, Iona, 13:54.53; 5. Patrick Sovacool, Miami (Ohio), 13:56.77; 6. Ahmed Haji, Providence, 13:57.01.

10,000m Run—1. Evans Kigen, Liberty, 29:16.12; 2. Cleophas Tanui, Abilene Christian, 29:41.73; 3. Serge Gasore, Abilene Christian, 29:47.78; 4. Sage Canaday, Cornell, 29:48.70; 5. Glenn Randall, Dartmouth, 30:00.40; 6. Nicaise Kazingo, Abilene Christian, 30:01.60.

110m Hurdles—1. Jason Richardson, South Carolina, 13.68; 2. Ty Akins, Auburn, 13.81; 3. Ronnie Ash, Bethune-Cookman, 13.83; 4. Drew Brunson, Florida State, 14.07; 5. Kallinka Pitt, Florida, 14.27; 6. Dennis Martin, Florida, 14.33.

400m Hurdles—1. Yeison Rivas, Turabo (PR), 50.49; 2. Jason Richardson, South Carolina, 50.54; 3. Rueben McCoy, Auburn, 50.57; 4. Nick Robinson, Texas A&M, 50.61; 5. Terry Thornton, Hampton, 51.10; 6. Leford Green, Johnson C. Smith, 51.11.

Steeplechase—1. Daniel Maina, Abilene Christian, 8:40.46; 2. Peter Kosgei, Hamilton, 8:43.78; 3. Peter Kosgei, Arkansas, 8:47.86; 4. Harry Miller, William & Mary, 8:49.09; 5. Scott MacPherson, Arkansas, 8:49.19; 6. Kevin McNab, Texas A&M, 8:49.76.

High Jump—1. Joseph Kindred, St. Augustine’s, 2.16 (7-1); 2. Raymond Harris, Texas, 2.16 (7-1); 3. Donte Nall, North Carolina, 2.12 (6-11 1/2); 4. Ryan Jones, Akron, 2.12 (6-11 1/2); 5. Marlon Woods, Norfolk State & Justin Frick, Princeton, 2.08 (6-9 3/4).

Pole Vault—1. Mitch Greeley, Clemson, 5.20 (17-0 3/4); 2. Maston Wallace, Texas, 5.20 (17-0 3/4); 3. Chris Spear, Clemson, 5.20 (17-0 3/4); 4. Luke Schoen, Albany, 5.05 (16-6 3/4); 5. Josh Dominguez, Louisiana State, 4.90 (16-0 3/4); 6. Shane Shockey, Cincinnati, 4.90 (16-0 3/4).

Long Jump—1. Joseph Kindred, St. Augustine’s, 7.73 (25-4 1/2); 2. Julian Reid, Texas A&M, 7.70 (25-3 1/4); 3. Alain Bailey, Arkansas, 7.62 (25-0); 4. Cadeau Kelley, Akron, 7.51 (24-7 3/4); 5. Dexter Adams, N.C. State, 7.37 (24-2 1/4); 6. Daniel Quinn, Arkansas, 7.36 (24-1 3/4).

Triple Jump—1. Jonathan Jackson, Texas Christian, 16.55 (54-3 3/4); 2. Davy Manga, Abilene Christian, 16.31 (53-6 1/4); 3. James Lemons, Georgia Tech, 16.05 (52-8); 4. Ray Taylor, Florida State, 15.91 (52-2 1/2); 5. Zuheir Sharif, Texas A&M, 15.88 (52-1 1/4); 6. Austin Davis, North Carolina, 15.75 (51-8 1/4).

Shot Put—1. Steve Marcelle, Georgia Tech, 17.89 (58-8 1/2); 2. Ricky Jean-Francois, Louisiana State, 17.89 (58-8 1/2); 3. Andrew Powlen, Georgia Tech, 17.59 (57-8 1/2); 4. Eric Plummer, Princeton, 17.44 (57-2 3/4); 5. Jason Cook, South Carolina, 17.41 (57-1 1/2); 6. Jason Jones, N.C. State, 17.14 (56-2 3/4).

Discus Throw—1. Yemi Ayeni, Virginia, 57.65 (189-1); 2. Jon Pullum, Purdue, 56.65 (185-10); 3. Tommy Killen, Texas Christian, 53.43 (175-3); 4. Jeff Lachman, Yale, 52.92 (173-7); 5. George Abyad, Princeton, 51.14 (167-9); 6. Derek Peterson, Rhode Island, 50.80 (166-7).

Hammer Throw—1. Rabun Fox, Louisiana State, 63.61 (208-8); 2. Paul Peulich, Manhattan, 63.56 (208-6); 3. Galen Jones, Coastal Carolina, 62.16 (203-11); 4. Ed Skowronski, Monmouth, 61.99 (203-4); 5. Seid Mujanovic, Manhattan, 61.86 (202-11); 6. Ben Harpenau, Purdue, 61.83 (202-10).

Javelin Throw—1. Chad Radgowski, Louisiana State, 69.71 (228-8); 2. Preston Chatham, Louisiana State, 66.99 (219-9); 3. John Austin, Duke, 66.76 (219-0); 4. Thomas Jordan, Coastal Carolina, 66.73 (218-11); 5. Aundrae Clarke, UTech, 66.42 (217-10); 6. Joe Brown, Texas Christian, 64.93 (213-0).

College Women’s Championships of America
4x100m Relay—1. Louisiana State, 42.59 [Brooklyn Morris, Samantha Henry, Juanita Broaddus, Kelly Ann Bapiste]; 2. Texas A&M, 42.69; 3. G.C. Foster, 43.31; 4. UTech, 43.56; 5. South Carolina, 44.13; 6. Texas Christian, 44.21.

4x200m Relay—1. Texas A&M, 1:31.21 [Khrystal Carter , Allison George, Simone Facey, Porscha Lucas]; 2. Louisiana State, 1:31.77; 3. G.C. Foster, 1:34.05; 4. Tennessee, 1:34.73; 5. South Carolina, 1:35.59; 6. Connecticut, 1:36.36.

4x400m Relay—1. Penn State, 3:31.44 [Dominique Blake 53.4, Aleesha Barber 54.6, Gayle Hunter 52.7, Shana Cox 51.7]; 2. Louisiana State, 3:33.24; 3. South Carolina, 3:34.81; 4. Seton Hall, 3:35.97; 5. Texas A&M, 3:36.38; 6. UCLA, 3:36.83.

4x800m Relay—1. Louisiana State, 8:30.98 [Lindsay Day 2:11.3, Kayann Thompson 2:07.7, Britanny Hall 2:08.2, LaTavia Thomas 2:03.8]; 2. Tennessee, 8:32.60; 3. Boston College, 8:39.38; 4. Georgetown, 8:39.80; 5. Penn, 8:43.68; 6. Cornell, 8:52.57.

4x1500m Relay—1. Michigan, 17:28.98 [Danielle Tauro 4:25.1, Toni Lynn Salucci 4:27.1, Geena Gall 4:18.3, Nicole Edwards 4:18.5]; 2. Tennessee, 17:29.12; 3. Villanova, 17:47.01; 4. Georgetown, 17:47.42; 5. Penn State, 18:05.56; 6. Florida, 18:23.90.

Sprint Medley Relay—1. Louisiana State, 3:46.65 [Samantha Henry, Kelly Ann Baptiste, Deonna Lawrence 52.9, Latavia Thomas 2:07.6]; 2. UCLA, 3:53.89; 3. Miami (Fla), 3:54.36; 4. Florida, 3:54.94; 5. St. Augustine’s, 3:55.09; 6. Virginia, 3:55.10.

Distance Medley Relay—1. Michigan, 10:49.58 [Danielle Tauro 3:22.2, Serita Williams 53.4, Geena Gall 2:02.1, Nicole Edwards 4:31.9]; 2. Tennessee, 10:50.51; 3. Stanford, 11:05.48; 4. Georgetown, 11:05.67; 5. North Carolina, 11:07.77; 6. Penn, 11:08.83

Shuttle Hurdles Relay—1. Louisiana State, 52.77 [Tanaya Jones, Angel Boyd, Jessica Ohanaja, Nickeisha Wilson]; 2. Texas A&M, 52.96; 3. Miami (Fla), 55.58; 4. Clemson, 56.35; 5. Cincinnati, 57.66; 6. Pittsburgh, 57.73.

College Women’s Individual Events
100m Dash—1. ShellyAnn Fraser, UTech, 11.86; 2. Alexanderia Anderson, Texas, 11.90; 3. Khrystal Carter, Texas A&M, 12.00; 4. Kenyanna Wilson, Louisiana State, 12.01; 5. Trisha-Ann Hawthorne, Connecticut, 12.06; 6. Virgil Hodge, Texas Christian, 12.08.

3,000m Run—1. Liz Costello, Princeton, 9:35.01; 2. Aeriel Emig, Cornell, 9:43.18; 3. Jenny Sims, Georgia Tech, 9:43.46; 4. Kate Lilley, American, 9:47.40; 5. Cailin Lynam, Monmouth, 9:47.60; 6. Breffini Twohig, Providence, 9:48.50.

5,000m Run—1. Ashley Higginson, Princeton, 16:22.56; 2. Lindsay Donaldson, Yale, 16:24.01; 3. Sarah Cummings, Princeton, 16:30.52; 4. Christina Munoz, Texas A&M, 16:33.23; 5. Carolina Tabares, Turabo (PR), 16:35.34; 6. Catherine Beck, Tufts, 16:41.97.

10,000m Run—1. Toni Wiszowaty, SUNY/Plattsburgh, 33:57.46; 2. Rachel Papin, La Salle, 34:44.81; 3. Katie Van Horn, Tennessee, 34:52.97; 4. Hollie Knight, Auburn, 34:59.18; 5. Jennifer Adams, Keene State, 35:03.33; 6. Winrose Karunde, Abilene Christian, 35:03.73.

100m Hurdles—1. Nickeisha Wilson, Louisiana State, 13.03; 2. Shantia Moss, Georgia Tech, 13.17; 3. Celriece Law, Tennessee, 13.37; 4. Briggite Merlano, Turabo (PR), 13.41; 5. Lindsey Adams, Texas A&M, 13.45; 6. Danielle Gilchrist, Auburn, 13.51.

400m Hurdles—1. Michelle Loyd, Wake Forest, 58.95; 2. Megan Duncan, Penn State, 59.53; 3. Leslie Njoku, Georgia Tech, 1:00.27; 4. Meaghan Peoples, Texas Christian, 1:00.56; 5. Elaine Rhoades, Bowie State, 1:00.65; 6. Krystal Cantey, South Carolina, 1:00.70.

Steeplechase—1. Lindsay Sundell, Florida, 10:18.51; 2. Megan Brandeland, Princeton, 10:24.67; 3. Caitlin Bradley, Dickinson, 10:35.41; 4. Felicitas Mensing, Coastal Carolina, 10:35.91; 5. Shelby Leland, Columbia, 10:37.18; 6. Friederike Feil, Florida Atlantic, 10:38.06.

High Jump—1. Becky Christensen, Harvard, 1.79 (5-10 1/2); 2. Carin Knight, Connecticut & Patience Coleman, North Carolina, 1.79 (5-10 1/2); 4. Toni Aluko, Maryland, 1.75 (5-8 3/4); 5. Raevan Harris, Auburn, 1.75 (5-8 3/4); 6. Jillian Drouin, Syracuse, 1.75 (5-8 3/4).

Pole Vault—1. Katelyn Rodrigue, Louisiana State, 4.15 (13-7 1/4); 2. Brittany Klima, Cincinnati, 3.95 (12-11 1/2); 3. Jen Hansen, Slippery Rock, 3.95 (12-11 1/2); 4. Jessica Kloss, Princeton & Nicole Kazuba, William & Mary, 3.85 (12-7 1/2); 6. Salli Gurganus, South Carolina, 3.70 (12-1 1/2).

Long Jump—1. Leah Kincaid, Purdue, 6.33 (20-9 1/4); 2. Brittany James, South Carolina, 6.19 (20-3 3/4); 3. Tahari James, Boston U., 6.08 (19-11 1/2); 4. Janessa Murphy, Pittsburgh, 6.00 (19-8 1/4); 5. Jeomi Maduka, Cornell, 5.96 (19-6 3/4); 6. Francine Simpson, UTech, 5.94 (19-6).

Triple Jump—1. Kimberly Williams, Florida State, 13.42 (44-0 1/2); 2. Neidra Covington, Texas Christian, 13.20 (43-3 3/4); 3. Yasmine Regis, Texas A&M, 13.15 (43-1 3/4); 4. Jeomi Maduka, Cornell, 13.11w (43-0 1/4); 5. Sarah Nambawa, Middle Tennessee State, 13.10 (42-11 3/4); 6. Patricia Mamona, Clemson, 12.96 (42-6 1/4).

Shot Put—1. Candis Kelly, Texas Christian, 15.64 (51-3 3/4); 2. Stacey Wannamacher, Purdue, 15.45 (50-8 1/4); 3. Jillian Anwah, Maryland, 14.87 (48-9 1/2); 4. Tynisha McMillian, Connecticut, 14.73 (48-4); 5. Emma Schmelzer, Penn State, 14.47 (47-5 3/4); 6. Marina Vojinovic, Manhattan, 14.47 (47-5 3/4).

Discus Throw—1. Jocelyn White, North Carolina, 54.60 (179-1); 2. Astin Steward, Purdue, 51.62 (169-4); 3. Sarah Thornton, Rhode Island, 50.09 (164-4); 4. Maria Matos, Cornell, 49.57 (162-7); 5. Emma Schmelzer, Penn State, 48.81 (160-1); 6. Jillian Anwah, Maryland, 48.22 (158-2).

Hammer Throw—1. Ashley Harbin, Lafayette, 61.35 (201-3); 2. Kimery Hern, Georgia Tech, 60.33 (197-11); 3. Astin Steward, Purdue, 59.37 (194-9); 4. Kim Williams, Louisiana State, 56.20 (184-4); 5. Liz Earley, Allegheny, 55.64 (182-6); 6. Alana Clooten, Georgia Tech, 55.57 (182-3).

Javelin Throw—1. Kara Patterson, Purdue, 56.10 (184-1); 2. Karlee McQuillen, Penn State, 50.88 (166-11); 3. Tanisha Blair, G.C. Foster, 47.81 (156-10); 4. Linda Brivule, Abilene Christian, 46.62 (152-11); 5. Eda Karesin, Harvard, 46.15 (151-4); 6. Kelly Robinson, Towson, 46.05 (151-0).

High School Boys’ Championships of America
4x100m Relay—1. Calabar (Kingston, Jam.), 40.74 [Andrew Riley, Earl Lee, Warren Weir, Oshaine Bailey]; 2. Camperdown (Kingston, Jam.), 41.04; 3. St. George’s (Kingston, Jam.), 41.33; 4. Westlake (Waldorf, Md.), 41.38; 5. Herbert Morrison (Montego Bay, Jam.), 41.43; 6. Jack Hayward (Freeport, Bah.), 41.61.

4x400m Relay—1. St. Jago (Spanish Town, Jam.), 3:15.66 [Andre Walsh 50.2, Riker Hylton 46.5, Adolphus Nevers 49.8, Nickel Ashmeade 49.2]; 2. Bethel (Hampton, Va.), 3:16.33; 3. Meade (Fort George G. Meade, Md.), 3:17.11; 4. Long Beach Poly (Long Beach, Calif.), 3:18.07; 5. Camperdown (Kingston, Jam.). 3:19.19; 6. Holmwood Tech (Manchester, Jam.), 3:19.84.

4x800m Relay—1. Manchester (Manchester, Jam.), 7:43.22 [Daren Lindsay 1:57.9, Jermaine Morris 1:53.6, Ajai Robinson 1:58.7, Alwayne Green 1:53.0]; 2. North Penn (Lansdale, Pa.), 7:44.39; 3. Calabar (Kingston, Jam.), 7:47.43; 4. Colonie Central (Albany, N.Y.), 7:48.03; 5. Hillsborough (HIllsborough, N.J.), 7:48.94; 6. Kellenberg Memorial (Uniondale, N.Y.), 7:50.11.

Distance Medley Relay—1. Germantown Friends (Philadelphia, Pa.), 10:11.54 [Isaac Otiz 3:07.6, Tom Waterman 52.4, Jake McKenzie 1:56.4, Max Kaulbach 4:15.1]; 2. La Salle College (Wyndmoor, Pa.), 10:16.54; 3. Warwick Valley (Warwick, N.Y.), 10:18.08; 4. Scarsdale (Scarsdale, N.Y.), 10:18.39; 5. Archbishop Ryan (Philadelphia, Pa.), 10:19.35; 6. Upper Dublin (Fort Washington, Pa.), 10:20.04.

High School Boys’ Individual Events
400m Hurdles—1. Andre Peart, Kingston College (Kingston, Jam.), 52.25; 2. Jermaine Lowery, Father Judge (Philadelphia, Pa.), 52.68; 3. Leslie Murray, High Point (Beltsville, Md.), 52.98; 4. Frank Wainwright, Simon Gratz (Philadelphia, Pa.), 54.07; 5. Jerome Lowery, Father Judge (Philadelphia, Pa.), 54.14; 6. Corey Jones, Washingtonville (Washingtonville, N.Y.), 54.86.

Mile Run—1. Cory Leslie, Perkins (Sandusky, Ohio), 4:12.76; 2. Robby Andrews, Manalapan (Manalapan, N.J.), 4:12.82; 3. Charles White, Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village, Colo.), 4:14.29; 4. Gavyn Jerome Nero, Fatima (Port-of-Spain, Trin.), 4:14.83; 5. Kyle Merber, Half Hollow Hills West (Dix Hills, N.Y.), 4:15.36; 6. Kyle Milks, Thousand Islands (Brockville, Ont.), 4:16.82.

3,000m Run—1. Mark Dennin, Boyertown (Boyertown, Pa.), 8:30.11; 2. Solomon Haile, Sherwood (Sandy Spring, Md.), 8:34.53; 3. Brad Kenimer, T.C. Williams (Alexandria, Va.), 8:35.76; 4. Andrew Judd, Conard (West Hartford, Conn.), 8:37.55; 5. Robert Molke, Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.), 8:37.85; 6. Andrew Brodeur, Brick Memorial (Brick, N.J.), 8:39.48.

High Jump—1. Andrew Riley, Calabar (Kingston, Jam.), 2.06 (6-9); 2. Jonathan Reid, Kingston College (Kingston, Jam.), 2.06 (6-9); 3. Machel Baker, St. Jago (Spanish Town, Jam.), 2.06 (6-9); 4. Montez Blair, Timber Creek (Erial, N.J.) and Tristan Benton, North Point (Waldorf, Md.), 2.03 (6-7 3/4); 6. Tomarris Bell, McQuaid Jesuit (Rochester, N.Y.), 2.03 (6-7 3/4).

Pole Vault—1. Derek Horton, Kane (Kane, Pa.), 4.80 (15-9); 2. David Slovenski, Brunswick (Brunswick, Maine), 4.70 (15-5); 3. Derek Hynes, Central Bucks South (Warrington, Pa.), 4.60 (15-1); 4. Travis Hammaker, Altoona Area (Altoona, Pa.), 4.35 (14-3 1/4); 5. Jared George, Altoona Area (Altoona, Pa.), 4.35 (14-3 1/4); 6. K’Don Samuels, Jamaica College (Kingston, Jam.) & Daniel Batdorf, West Deptford (Westville, N.J.), 4.35 (14-3 1/4).

Long Jump—1. James Taylor, Nansemond River (Suffolk, Va.), 7.28 (23-10 3/4); 2. Tarik Batchelor, Kingston College (Kingston, Jam.), 7.27 (23-10 1/4); 3. Doug Moppert, Malvern Prep (Malvern, Pa.), 7.11 (23-4); 4. Kamal Fuller, Wolmer’s Boys’ (Kingston, Jam.), 7.08 (23-2 3/4); 5. Teivaskie Lewin, Herbert Morrison (Montego Bay, Jam.), 7.04 (23-1 1/4); 6. Tyrell Ellison, Muhlenberg (Laureldale, Pa.), 7.04 (23-1 1/4).

Triple Jump—1. Albert Johnson, Corning Area (Corning, N.Y.), 14.94 (49-0 1/4); 2. Olu Olamigoke, Mountain View (Stafford, Va.), 14.69 (48-2 1/2); 3. Chris Phipps, Lodi (Lodi, N.J.), 14.60 (47-10 3/4); 4. Corey Fuller, Woodlawn (Woodlawn, Md.), 14.59 (47-10 1/2); 5. Akeem Elliott, Wolmer’s Boys’ (Kingston, Jam.), 14.56 (47-9 1/4); 6. Lavell Handy, Hampton (Hampton, Va.), 14.54 (47-8 1/2).

Shot Put—1. Nicholas Vena, Morristown (Morristown, N.J.), 19.37 (63-6 3/4); 2. Mike Alleman, Scotch Plains-Fanwood (Scotch Plains, N.J.), 18.94 (62-1 3/4); 3. Dominic Filiano, Lebanon (Lebanon, N.H.), 17.74 (58-2 1/2); 4. Chris Di Lorenzo, Seton Hall Prep (West Orange, N.J.), 17.34 (56-10 3/4); 5. Kwabena Keene, Washington Township (Sewell, N.J.), 17.27 (56-8); 6. Edrick Alleyne, Monmouth Regional (Tinton Falls, N.J.), 17.23 (56-6 1/2).

Discus Throw—1. Matthew Kann, Fox Chapel (Pittsburgh, Pa.), 52.86 (173-5); 2. Chris Pantale, Wayne Valley (Wayne, N.J.), 51.38 (168-6); 3. Omar Bryan, Munro College (Malvern, Jam.), 50.48 (165-7); 4. Shane Dodd, Jamaica College (Kingston, Jam.), 50.44 (165-5); 5. Noel Facey, Calabar (Kingston, Jam.), 50.20 (164-8); 6. James Plummer, Central Regional (Bayville, N.J.), 49.48 (162-4).

Javelin Throw—1. Brandon Heroux, Westfield (Westfield, N.J.), 61.56 (202-0); 2. Eric Brittingham, Methacton (Norristown, Pa.), 61.38 (201-4); 3. Justin Shirk, Central Dauphin (Harrisburg, Pa.), 59.72 (195-11); 4. Armond Perez, Chambersburg (Chambersburg, Pa.), 59.28 (194-6); 5. Kyle Elliott, Cresskill (Cresskill, N.J.), 59.22 (194-3); 6. Ted Heitzman III, Southern Columbia (Catawissa, Pa.), 58.62 (192-3).

High School Girls’ Championships of America
4x100m Relay—1. Edwin Allen (Clarendon, Jam.), 44.79 [Need missing names]; 2. Vere Technical (Hayes, Jam.), 45.23; 3. Holmwood Tech (Manchester, Jam.), 45.49; 4. Landstown (Virginia Beach, Va.), 46.07; 5. Long Beach Poly (Long Beach, Calif.), 46.61; 6. Eleanor Roosevelt (Greenbelt, Md.), 46.66.

4x400m Relay—1. Eleanor Roosevelt (Greenbelt, Md.), 3:37.16 [Elan Hilare 55.9, Doris Anyanwo 53.6, Afia Charles 53.5, Tasha Stanley 54.2]; 2. Manchester (Manchester, Jam.), 3:40.89; 3. Holmwood Tech (Manchester, Jam.), 3:41.25; 4. Edwin Allen (Clarendon, Jam.), 3:41.29; 5. Boys & Girls (Brooklyn, N.Y.), 3:41.79; 6. Long Beach Poly (Long Beach, Calif.), 3:44.26.

4x800m Relay—1. Holmwood Tech (Manchester, Jam.), 8:41.92 [Salcia Slock 2:11.5, Shontea McLean 2:10.8, Keno Heavens 2:10.6, Bobby-Gaye Wilkins 2:09.0]; 2. Eleanor Roosevelt (Greenbelt, Md.), 8:43.12; 3. Edwin Allen (Clarendon, Jam.), 8:44.75; 4. Manchester (Manchester, Jam.), 8:56.78; 5. Benjamin Cardozo (Oakland Gardens, N.Y.), 9:01.46; 6. Westfield (Chantilly, Va.), 9:06.12.

Distance Medley Relay—1. Roxbury (Succasunna, N.J.), 11:42.16 [Lauren Penney 3:37.8, Mary Migton 59.8, Ariann Neutts 2:10.0, Ashley Cromartie 4:54.6]; 2. Saratoga Springs (Saratoga Springs, N.Y.), 11:42.49; 3. Warwick Valley (Warwick, N.Y.), 11:45.69; 4. Southern Regional (Manahawkin, N.J.), 11:47.67; 5. Holy Names (Albany, N.Y.), 11:53.50; 6. Immaculate Heart (Washington Township, N.J.), 12:03.10.

High School Girls’ Individual Events
400m Hurdles—1. Ryann Krais, Methacton (Norristown, Pa.), 59.62; 2. Robyn Oakley, Cardinal O’Hara (Springfield, Pa.), 1:01.43; 3. Julie Alexander, Hopewell Valley (Pennington, N.J.), 1:01.60; 4. Kamice Smalls, Camden (Camden, N.J.), 1:02.40; 5. Alix Williams, Strath Haven (Wallingford, Pa.), 1:02.41; 6. Samantha Sharper, Woodrow Wilson (Camden, N.J.), 1:02.53.

Mile Run—1. Stephanie Morgan, Barnesville (Barnesville, Ohio), 4:41.22; 2. Emily Infeld, Beaumont (Cleveland Heights, Ohio), 4:43.31; 3. Chelsey Sveinsson, Greenhill School (Addison, Texas), 4:43.51; 4. Anna Shields, Lewis S Mills (Burlington, Conn.), 4:48.52; 5. Jaclyn Marshall, Kings Park (Kings Park, N.Y.), 4:54.55; 6. Allison Linnell, Colts Neck (Colts Neck, N.J.), 4:58.02.

3,000m Run—1. Kathleen McCafferty, Oak Knoll (Summit, N.J.), 9:37.15; 2. Emily Jones, Bromfield School (Harvard, Mass.), 9:40.35; 3. Melanie Thompson, Voorhees (Glen Gardner, N.J.), 9:44.87; 4. Sam Roecker, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (Burnt Hills, N.Y.), 9:45.17; 5. Shelby Greany, Suffern (Suffern, N.Y.), 9:48.92; 6. Meghan Lutz, Nazareth Academy (Philadelphia, Pa.), 9:50.62.

High Jump—1. Petra-Gaye Reid, St. Elizabeth Technical (Santa Cruz, Jam.), 1.76 (5-9 1/4); 2. Saniel Atkinson, Bishop McNamara (Forestville, Md.), 1.73 (5-8); 3. Shauntae Booney, Largo (Largo, Md.), 1.73 (5-8); 4. DeShana Briggs, Booker T. Washington (Norfolk, Va.), 1.73 (5-8); 5. Claudia Calder, Alpha Academy (Kingston, Jam.), 1.73 (5-8); 6. Khadeen Isaacs, Alpha Academy (Kingston, Jam.), 1.69 (5-6 1/2).

Pole Vault—1. Abigail Schaffer, Easton Area (Easton, Pa.), 3.98 (13-0 3/4); 2. Victoria Worthen, Council Rock South (Holland, Pa.), 3.67 (12-0 1/2); 3. Chrissy Finkel, Montville Township (Montville, N.J.), 3.67 (12-0 1/2); 4. Nicole Pompei, Hanover Park (East Hanover, N.J.), 3.67 (12-0 1/2); 5. Ann Polcari, Ridgewood (Ridgewood, N.J.), 3.57 (11-8 1/2); 6. Michelle Favre, Saddle Brook (Saddle Brook, N.J.), 3.57 (11-8 1/2).

Long Jump—1. Tynita Butts, T.C. Williams (Alexandria, Va.), 6.18w (20-3 1/2); 2. Jen Clayton, Suffern (Suffern, N.Y.), 5.91 (19-4 3/4); 3. Todea-Kay Willis, St. Andrew Girls (Kingston, Jam.), 5.85 (19-2 1/2); 4. Adenike Pedro, Elizabeth Seton (Bladensburg, Md.), 5.77w (18-11 1/4); 5. Christina Manning, Westlake (Waldorf, Md.), 5.75 (18-10 1/2); 6. Jasmine Brunson, Bermuda Girls (Pembroke, Ber.), 5.68 (18-7 3/4).

Triple Jump—1. Adaobi Unachukwu, Marlboro (Marlboro, N.J.), 11.88w (38-11 3/4); 2. Krystina Muhammad, Newark (Newark, Del.), 11.82 (38-9 1/2); 3. Shanieka Thomas, Vere Technical (Hayes, Jam.), 11.82 (38-9 1/2); 4. Joelle Neilson, Girls’ (Philadelphia, Pa.), 11.80 (38-8 3/4); 5. Melia Cox, Long Beach Poly (Long Beach, Calif.), 11.78 (38-7 3/4); 6. Kelly Burke, Cranford (Cranford, N.J.), 11.62 (38-1 1/2).

Shot Put—1. Emily Vannoy, Gov. Thomas Johnson (Frederick, Md.), 14.73 (48-4); 2. Karen Shump, Penncrest (Media, Pa.), 14.39 (47-2 1/2); 3. Maureen Laffan, Toms River North (Toms River, N.J.), 13.60 (44-7 1/2); 4. Sarah Bella, West Morris Mendham (Mendham, N.J.), 13.54 (44-5 1/4); 5. DeAnne Hahn, Brick Township (Brick, N.J.), 13.43 (44-0 3/4); 6. Shamire Rothmiller, Glassboro (Glassboro, N.J.), 12.91 (42-4 1/4).

Discus Throw—1. Natalie Baird, Park View (Sterling, Va.), 47.17 (154-8); 2. Aslynn Halvorson, Butler (Matthews, N.C.), 45.42 (149-0); 3. Ashley Clasen, Shoreham-Wading River (Shoreham, N.Y.), 40.74 (133-7); 4. Kaleena Gray, Coatesville (Coatesville, Pa.), 40.56 (133-0); 5. Gabriella Galvez, Parsippany Hills (Parsippany, N.J.), 39.70 (130-2); 6. Claire Dishong, Brockport (Brockport, N.Y.), 39.29 (128-10).

Javelin Throw—1. Brieanna Kennedy, Caravel (Bear, Del.), 45.48 (149-2); 2. Casey Wagner, Tamaqua (Tamaqua, Pa.), 44.64 (146-5); 3. Meghan Morton, St. Pius X (Pottstown, Pa.), 40.26 (132-1); 4. Shannon Sullivan, Immaculate Heart (Washington Township, N.J.), 39.62 (129-11); 5. Morgan Wheeler, Averill Park (Averill Park, N.Y.), 39.42 (129-3); 6. Demi Phillipy, Laurel Highlands (Uniontown, Pa.), 39.10 (128-3).

Men’s USA -vs- The World Relays
4x100m Relay—1. Jamaica, 39.04 [Marvin Anderson, Michael Frater, Nesta Carter, Dwight Thomas]; 2. United States Blue, 39.14; 3. Trinidad & Tobago, 39.33; 4. United States Red, 39.38; 5. Canada Red, 39.60; 6. Netherlands Antilles, 39.86.

4x400m Relay—1. United States Blue, 2:59.71 [LaShawn Merritt 44.9, Wallace Spearmon 45.5, Darold Williamson 45.47, Jeremy Wariner 43.88]; 2. United States Red, 3:01.12; 3. Jamaica, 3:02.00; 4. Bahamas, 3:05.64; 5. World All Stars, 3:05.97; 6. Saudi Arabia, 3:10.62.

Distance Medley Relay—1. Kenya, 9:29.79 [Boaz Cheboiywo 2:54.52, Thomas Musembi 47.67, Jackson Kivuna 1:48.66, Josephat Kithii 3:58.95]; 2. United States Red, 9:30.66; 3. World All Stars, 9:31.67; 4. United States Blue, 9:32.12; 5. Canada, 9:42.20.

Men’s Olympic Development Individual Events
100m Dash—1. John Capel, United States, 10.38; 2. Mike Rodgers, United States, 10.45; 3. Kendel Stevens, Executives Track Club, 10.46; 4. Keston Bledman, Adidas, 10.47; 5. Chris Hargrett, Bos Elite, 10.49; 6. Brian Mariano, Nike, 10.53.

Mile Run—1. Graeme Wells, Kajako TC, 4:04.41; 2. Jason Jabaut, Carrboro Athletics Club, 4:05.04; 3. Sam Burley, Asics, 4:05.36; 4. Pat Tarpey, Reebok, 4:05.94; 5. James Wyner, unattached, 4:07.79; 6. Mike Didio, Jenkintown Running Co., 4:08.05.

5,000m Run—1. Samuel Chelanga, unattached, 13:51.40; 2. Chris Clark, unattached, 14:01.45; 3. Macharia Yuot, Bryn Mawr Running Co., 14:04.99; 4. Ryan Woods, Mizuno, 14:05.46; 5. Patrick Mellea, unattached, 14:09.10; 6. Jeffrey Gaudette, Brooks, 14:12.40.

110m Hurdles—1. Aubrey Herring, unattached, 13.77; 2. Decosma Wright, WcAMG, 13.85; 3. Charles Allen, Canada, 13.97; 4. Andy Turner, Great Britain, 14.06; 5. Justin Lindsey, Shore AC/National, 14.23; 6. Andre English, Shore AC, 14.24.

Steeplechase—1. Anthony Famiglietti, Team Reckless, 8:24.34; 2. Nicodemus Naimadu, unattached, 8:42.20; 3. David Cheromei, unattached, 8:46.10; 4. Mike DiGennaro, Delaware Running Company, 8:54.24; 5. Matthew Forys, New Balance Jersey Shore, 8:58.31; 6. Jonathan Clemens, unattached, 9:04.34.

Javelin Throw—1. Brian Chaput, unattached, 76.90 (252-3); 2. Bobby Smith, Monmouth Elite TC, 72.00 (236-2); 3. Barry Krammes, unattached, 70.07 (229-10); 4. Oscar Duncan II, unattached, 68.29 (224-0); 5. Paul Pisano, ConnQuest, 66.94 (219-7); 6. Allen Pettner, unattached, 64.54 (211-8).

Hammer Throw—1. Kibwe Johnson, New York Athletic Club, 73.77 (242-0); 2. Nick Welihozkiy, Pacific Bay Track Club, 68.94 (226-2); 3. Jake Freeman, Iron Ball Athletic Club, 68.62 (225-1); 4. Chris Bryce, unattached, 64.46 (211-5); 5. Steven Jussaume, ConnQuest, 61.43 (201-6).

Women’s USA -vs- The World Relays
4x100m Relay—1. United States Red, 42.57 [Lauryn WIlliams, Miki Barber, Lisa Barber, Allyson Felix]; 2. United States Blue, 42.64; 3. Jamaica, 43.31; 4. World All Stars, 43.90; 5. Bahamas, 44.52; 6. Trinidad & Tobago, 44.72.

4x400m Relay—1. United States Blue, 3:22.16 [Mary Wineburg 51.4, Allyson Felix 50.1, Natsasha Hastings 50.47, Sanya Richards 50.18]; 2. Jamaica, 3:27.96; 3. United States Red, 3:27.98; 4. World All Stars, 3:30.34; 5. Canada, 3:31.50; 6. Russia, 3:42.68.

Sprint Medley Relay—1. Jamaica, 3:37.61 [Nadine Palmer, Aleen Bailey, Sonita Sutherland 52.2, Kenia Sinclair 1:59.3]; 2. World All Stars, 3:39.16; 3. United States Red, 3:41.08; 4. Canada, 3:44.06; 5. United States Blue, 3:45.73.

Women’s Olympic Development Individual Events
Mile Run—1. Hannah England, Florida State, 4:40.22; 2. Brie Felnagle, North Carolina, 4:40.82; 3. Marina Muncan, New Balance, 4:42.55; 4. Maureen McCandless, New Balance, 4:43.60; 5. Carmen Ballard, Columbia, 4:46.01; 6. Anne Shadle, Reebok, 4:46.49.

5,000m Run—1. Maria-Elana Calle, Invicta Harriers, 16:25.09; 2. Jennifer Donovan, Boston Athletic Association, 16:26.83; 3. Brooke Kish, Boulder Running Company-Adidas, 16:26.84; 4. Aileen Conlon, Nike Central Park Track Club, 16:32.66; 5. Katie Flaute, unattached, 16:35.73; 6. Jemissa Hess, Adidas Raleigh Track Club, 16:41.30.

100m Hurdles—1. Candice Davis, unattached, 12.92; 2. Yanique Booth, OTown Sports Track Club, 13.50; 3. Amber Williams, unattached, 13.60; 4. April Garner, Shore AC/National, 13.62; 5. Samaiyah Islam, Norfolk Real Deal TC, 13.63; 6. Lauren Smith, Executives Track Club, 13.97.

Steeplechase—1. Addie Bracy, unattached, 10:21.09; 2. Amanda Laytham, Syracuse Chargers, 10:36.43.

Hammer Throw—1. Bethany Hart, USATF OD, 68.58 (225-0); 2. Amber Campbell, USATF OD, 68.00 (223-1); 3. Krystal Yush, USATF OD, 65.94 (216-4); 4. Keelin Godsey, USATF OD, 64.91 (212-11); 5. Nikki Grant, Jamaica, 59.42 (194-11); 6. Amy Parkosewich, unattached, 58.62 (192-3).